Professors, Instituts

PhD-students

Postdocs

Guests

Alumni


Members
The research school in Windberg 2004

 

 
   
 
Members
Professors, Institutes

  Matthias Brack
Alexander Brawanski
Jaroslav Fabian
Sergey Ganichev
Milena Grifoni
Hans Robert Kalbitzer
Elmar Lang
Karl Friedrich Renk
Jascha Repp
Klaus Richter
John Schliemann
Christian Schüller
Christoph Strunk
Werner Wegscheider
Dieter Weiss
  (a)
(b)
(a)
(d)
(a)
(c)
(c)
(d)
(d)
(a)
(a)
(d)
(d)
(d)
(d)
 
 
  (a) Institut für Theoretische Physik, Fakultät für Physik
(b) Klinik und Poliklinik für Neurochirurgie, Medizinische Fakultät
(c) Institut für Biophysik und Physikalische Biochemie, Fakultät für Biologie und Vorklinische Medizin
(d) Institut für Experimentelle und Angewandte Physik, Fakultät für Physik
 
Members
PhD-students
  Name Topic     Group

  with fellowship:
  Fabio
Baruffa
Spin properties in single and double Quantum Dot   Fabian
  Harald
Donaubauer
  Kalbitzer
  Benjamin
Färber
  Strunk
  Tobias
Harsch
  Kalbitzer
  Matthias
Heise
  Strunk
  David
Kalok
  Strunk
  Benedikt
Scharf
  Fabian
  Dominik Senninger Machine learning techniques to analyze diffraction patterns   Lang
  Tobias Sonnleitner
Spokesman of
PhD-students
STM on Insulating Films   Repp
  Ulrich
Stöberl
  Weiss
  Andreas
Trottmann
  Grifoni
  Carmen Vierheilig Correlated Transport in Carbon Nanotubes   Grifoni
  Daniel Waltner Charge transport on the molecular scale   Richter
  Jürgen
Wurm
  Richter

  associated:
  Kumaran
Baskaran
Automated structure determination of Proteins from NMR data   Kalbitzer
  Silvia
de Sanctis
Mathematical modelling and time series analysis of human brain physiological data   Lang
  Pino D’Amico Quantum transport across single molecules   Richter
  Helgi Diehl Spin-dependent phenomena, magneto-gyrotropic and photogalvanic effects in two-dimensional structures   Ganichev
  Volker Fischer New statistical and information-theoretic analysis methods for fMRI and MEG data to quantify functional localization and connectivity of brain activities and their age and desease dependent alterations   Lang
  Thomas
Geiger
  Strunk
  Peter Gruber New statistical and information-theoretic analysis methods for fMRI and MEG data to quantify functional localization and connectivity of brain activities and their age and desease dependent alterations   Lang
  Martha Gutiérrez Level statistics and semiclassical trace formula for Hamiltonian systems with mixed dynamics   Brack
  Andreas Helzel Non linear effects in quantum point contacs   Brack
  Peter Olbrich Rashba and dresselhaus spinsplitting in two-dimensional systems   Ganichev
  Florian Otto Vortex dynamics in amorphous NbGe-layers   Strunk
  Emiliano Pallecchi Transport through a single nanotube   Strunk
  Anton Vogl   Weiss
 
 
Members
Postdocs
  Name Topic     Group

  GRK-position:
  Michael Hartung Transport of ultra-cold atomic gases   Richter
  Benjamin Stahl Superlattice parametric oscillator   Renk
  Michael Wimmer Charge transport on the molecular scale   Richter
 
 

 associated:
  Christian Ertler   Fabian
  Rupert
Faltermeier
Mathematical modeling and time series analysis of cerebral physiological data   Brawanski
  Martin Gmitra   Fabian
  Andreas K. Hüttel   Strunk
  Sung-Ho Jhang Magnetotransport in carbon nanotubes   Strunk
  Sergej Konschuh Spinrelaxation times in graphene and silicium   Fabian
  Alex Matos-Abiague Spintronics, Spin-dependent Transport, Spin Phenomena in Many-body Systems   Fabian
  Magdalena Morganska   Grifoni
  Cyril Petitjean Decoherence, Irreversibility and Echo in Dynamical Systems, Entanglement, Semiclassical Transport, Dissipative and Interacting Dynamical Systems   Richter
  Jerome Roccia Spacial and Level densities, Semiclassical Physics, Shell Correction Energy, Random Matrices, Periodic Orbit Theory, Fermi Gases, Number Theory   Brack
  Adam Rycerz Quantum transport, Dirac fermions in graphene, electron correlations at nanoscale   Richter
  Dmitry Ryndyk Quantum transport in nanostructures; Nonequilibrium Josephson effect   Richter
  Peter Schlagheck Semiclassical theory of chaos-assisted tunneling; Transport of Bose-Einstein condensates   Richter
  Dieter Schuh Molecular beam epitaxy of GaAs-based III/V heterostructures   Wegscheider
  Jens Siewert Mesoscopic superconductivity; Transport in ferromagnetic tunnel junctions; Quantum information; Quantum Dots   Richter
  Fabian Theis Statistical signal processing; Linear and nonlinear independent component analysis; Overcomplete blind source separation; Biomedical data analysis   Lang
 
Members
Guests 2006
  Name Home Intitute Duration Contact
 
  Sergiy Fedotkin University of Kiew, Ukraine
Jan 29 - Feb 26 Brack

Guests 2005
  Name Home Intitute Duration Contact
 
  Ivan Kokanovic University of Zagreb, Croatia
Jan 15 - Mar 31 Strunk
  Natalia Demarina University of Nizhny Novgorod, Russia
Feb 01 - Feb 21 Renk
  Dmitry Pavel’ev University of Nizhny Novgorod, Russia
Apr 01 - Apr 21
Nov 23 - Dec 23
Renk
  Tatyana Baturina University of Novosibirsk, Russia
May 01 - May 30 Strunk
  David Tománek University of East Lansing, USA
May 01 - Jun 06 Richter
  Magnus Ögren University of Lund, Sweden
May 29 - Jun 13 Brack
  Utpal Sarkar University of Kharagpur, India
Jun 06 - Feb 01 Richter
  Marcus Bonanca University of Campinas, Brazil
Aug 01 - Dec 22 Richter
  Juan-Diego Urbina Weizmann Institute Rehovot, Israel
Aug 14 - Sep 29 Richter

Guests 2004
  Name Home Intitute Duration Contact
 
  Natalia Demarina University of Nizhny Novgorod, Russia
Jan 15 - Feb 10
Mai 03 - Mai 28
Renk
  Dmitry Pavel'ev University of Nizhny Novgorod, Russia
Feb 04 - Mar 07
Mai 01 - Mai 16
Sep 01 - Sep 16
Nov 29 - Dec 23
Renk
  Juha Karvanen SPL Hut, Finnland
Apr 14 - Jun 30 Lang
  Roland Schäfer Karlsruhe, Germany
Jun 14 - Jun 25 Strunk
  C. G. Puntonet ESTII Granada, Spain
Jun 25 - Jul 09 Lang
  Srihari Keshavamurthy Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India
Jul 30 - Sep 30 Richter
 
For guests who stayed less than two weeks see also the list of events.
 
Members
Alumni
  Name       Group
 
  Inanc Adagideli Richter
  Helmut Appel Renk
  Johannes Bentner Strunk
  Dario Bercioux Richter
  Ante Bilusic Strunk
  Matthias Böhm Lang
  Marcus Bonanca Richter
  Gianaurelio Cuniberti Richter
  Natalia Demarina Renk
  Andrea Donarini Grifoni
  Giorgos Fagas Richter
  Tobias Feil Weiss
  Christian Gerl Wegscheider
  Anatoly Glukhovskoy Renk
  Arseni Goussev Richter
  Michael Häußler Renk
  Martina Hentschel Grifoni
  Thomas Herrle Wegscheider
  Manish Jain Renk
  Andreas Jung Richter
  Jörg Kaidel Brack
  Florian Klappenberger Renk
  Andreas Laßl Richter
  Francesco Nesi Grifoni
  Leonhard Mayrhofer Grifoni
  Jeorg Mertins
  Tobias Paul Richter
  Joël Peguiron Grifoni
  Korbinian Perzlmaier Back
  Bernhard Rieder Keller
  Andreas Rogl Renk
  Franziska Rohlfing Strunk
  Stefan Schmult Wegscheider
  Petra Schneider Prettl
  Kurt Stadlthanner Lang
  Bernhard Stojetz Strunk
  Ayumu Sugita Brack
  Elsa Thune Strunk
  Grigory Tkachov Richter
  Jochen Trenner Kalbitzer
  Marko Turek Richter
  Juan-Diego Urbina Richter
  Shidong Wang Grifoni
  Oleg Zaitsev Brack